Menu

The 10 Best Web Design Agencies in Melbourne

Melbourne's web design agencies range from founder-led WordPress studios to teams of 25 that build, host and market a site. The platform matters as much as the look, since WordPress, Shopify and Webflow suit different businesses, and support after launch varies widely.

This guide compares studios and agencies across the city. For each one we note the platforms it builds on, the clients it suits, what it offers after launch and any pricing or guarantees it publishes.

How this guide is ordered

Looking for web design agencies in Melbourne? These are the businesses that get the basics right: real expertise, good reviews, clear contact details and a handy location.

A few businesses pay to appear with more visibility in our lists.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Chromatix, Melbourne#1
What stands out
  • B2B ecommerce with ERP integration

  • Conversion-focused design

  • Four meeting locations in Melbourne

Chromatix

5.0171 reviews
Ste 169, Tenancy 111/793 Burke Rd, Camberwell VIC 3124, Australia
Best for
B2B and manufacturing websites

B2B companies that rely on their website to win tenders and leads suit Chromatix, which builds sites around a conversion framework. Working since 2009 from Camberwell, it has a team of more than 15 full-time staff. It designs on WordPress and Shopify and builds B2B ecommerce with ERP integration. Clients can meet at one of four locations around Melbourne or by video call.

Cultivate Digital, Melbourne#2
What stands out
  • WordPress brochure, shop and members sites

  • Founder-led since 2004

  • Website prices page

Cultivate Digital

5.0139 reviews
Office 2253 ground floor/470 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia
Best for
Small businesses wanting a hands-on studio

Small business owners who want one person to answer for their website will find that at Cultivate Digital, a boutique WordPress studio led by Paul Wagstaff. He has worked in web development since 2004. The studio builds brochure sites, ecommerce stores and custom members systems on WordPress. Marketing specialist Melanie Wagstaff runs SEO, Meta and Google Ads, so a new site can be promoted straight away.

Confetti Design, Melbourne#3
What stands out
  • Shopify design and build packages

  • WooCommerce customisation

  • Flexible monthly support

Confetti Design

5.0106 reviews
22 Letchworth Ave, Brighton East VIC 3187, Australia
Best for
Bayside small businesses and Shopify stores

Bayside small businesses and Shopify sellers suit Confetti Design, a studio that has built Shopify and WordPress sites for Melbourne start-ups and online shops for more than a decade. It sells Shopify design and build packages and customises WooCommerce stores. Flexible monthly support keeps sites updated and secure after launch. For SEO, email and copywriting it works with a group of partner specialists.

Seriously Good Design, Melbourne#4
What stands out
  • Custom themes and WordPress multisite

  • SEO and Google Ads in-house

  • Schools and not-for-profits served

Seriously Good Design

5.058 reviews
88 Langridge St, Collingwood VIC 3066, Australia
Best for
Complex WordPress builds

Organisations with larger or more complex WordPress needs, such as multi-venue groups or schools, suit Seriously Good Design. The Collingwood agency builds custom WordPress themes and multisite networks, then supports them with SEO and Google Ads. Its projects include RSL Victoria, CyberCX and Melbourne Montessori College. Builds are designed to be easy for staff to update after launch, without calling a developer.

Fox & Lee, Melbourne#5
What stands out
  • WordPress builds with local SEO

  • Packages for trades and retailers

  • Free 30-second site health check

Fox & Lee

5.048 reviews
Ground Floor, 470 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia
Best for
Trades and local service businesses

Trades and service businesses that need a site to generate local leads suit Fox & Lee, which pairs custom WordPress builds with local SEO and Google Ads. The St Kilda Road agency has more than 17 years of experience. It offers separate paths for online shops, service businesses and trades. A free digital health check scores an existing site on speed, SEO, AI visibility and security in about 30 seconds.

Emote Digital, Melbourne#6
What stands out
  • Working since 2001

  • Build, support and marketing in one team

  • Platform agnostic

Emote Digital

4.968 reviews
6/13 Church St, Hawthorn VIC 3122, Australia
Best for
Established firms wanting build plus support

Established businesses that want their website, its upkeep and its marketing handled by one team suit Emote Digital, a Hawthorn agency founded in 2001. Twenty-five specialists cover websites and ecommerce, ongoing support and maintenance, and digital marketing. The agency is platform agnostic and publishes guidance such as the full cost of running Shopify Plus. The people who scope a project are the same ones who build and support it.

Rock Agency, Melbourne#7
What stands out
  • Branding, copy and build in-house

  • WordPress, Webflow and Shopify

  • Accessible design focus

Rock Agency

4.952 reviews
Level 1/28-30 Stephenson St, Cremorne VIC 3121, Australia
Best for
Brand and website together

Brands that need a new identity and a website delivered together suit Rock Agency, a digital communications studio in Cremorne that handles branding, copy and build. It develops on WordPress, Webflow and Shopify and connects sites to APIs, CRMs and ecommerce systems. Accessibility is a stated priority in its design work, which matters for public-facing services. Clients include Bulla, MachShip and Anglicare Southern Queensland.

Kitsune Creative Co, Melbourne#8
What stands out
  • WordPress and WooCommerce only

  • Training included before launch

  • Australian-hosted care plans

Kitsune Creative Co

5.034 reviews

Open 24 hours

420 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia
Best for
Small businesses on WordPress

Small businesses that want to update their own WordPress site after launch suit Kitsune Creative Co, which includes training in its packages before a site goes live. The studio works only with WordPress and WooCommerce, from service websites to online stores. Managed hosting on private Australian servers comes with monthly care and maintenance plans. Its portfolio includes websites for medical specialists.

emd:digital, Melbourne#9
What stands out
  • Webflow focus

  • Strategy-led process

  • Guides on choosing a platform

emd:digital

4.934 reviews
10-20 Gwynne St, Cremorne VIC 3121, Australia
Best for
Webflow websites

Companies weighing Webflow against a headless or custom build will find useful guidance at emd:digital, a Cremorne studio that designs and builds strategic Webflow websites. Projects start with strategy and discovery before UX design and development. It works with clients in Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth. Its guides on AI for health, legal and financial services websites suit regulated businesses.

Ven Agency, Melbourne#10
What stands out
  • Under two-second load time guarantee

  • Melbourne and Vietnam dev teams

  • WordPress, Shopify and custom builds

Ven Agency

5.023 reviews
Level 1 L1, Forum, 65 Dover St, Cremorne VIC 3121, Australia
Best for
Speed-critical websites

Brands that cannot afford a slow site should note Ven Agency's guarantee of load times under two seconds. The Cremorne agency has more than 13 years of experience and development teams in Melbourne and Vietnam. It builds on WordPress, Shopify or custom code, with projects including Lindt's ecommerce and St Michael's Grammar. SEO, paid search and email marketing are available once the site is live.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Chromatix 5.0171B2B and manufacturing websites
#2Cultivate Digital 5.0139Small businesses wanting a hands-on studio
#3Confetti Design 5.0106Bayside small businesses and Shopify stores
#4Seriously Good Design 5.058Complex WordPress builds
#5Fox & Lee 5.048Trades and local service businesses
#6Emote Digital 4.968Established firms wanting build plus support
#7Rock Agency 4.952Brand and website together
#8Kitsune Creative Co 5.034Small businesses on WordPress
#9emd:digital 4.934Webflow websites
#10Ven Agency 5.023Speed-critical websites

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Melbourne

Several studios work from Cremorne and Collingwood, with others in the CBD, on St Kilda Road and in Hawthorn, Camberwell and Brighton East.

Services to compare

  • Custom website designBespoke designs built around your brand, content and calls to action.
  • Ecommerce storesShopify and WooCommerce stores with product pages, payments and shipping set up.
  • Redesigns and migrationsRebuilding an existing site while keeping its content and search rankings intact.
  • Hosting and maintenanceManaged hosting, security updates, backups and ongoing changes on a monthly plan.
  • SEO and launch marketingSearch optimisation and ads that bring visitors to a new site.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Melbourne

  1. Pick the platform firstWordPress suits content-heavy and service sites, Shopify suits online stores and Webflow suits design-led marketing sites, so ask why an agency recommends one.
  2. Make sure you will own the siteKeep the domain, hosting account, design files and admin logins in your business's name.
  3. Ask what support costs after launchUpdates, security, backups and small changes usually fall under a monthly plan, so compare those fees as well as the build price.
  4. Look at similar live projectsAsk for sites built for businesses like yours and check how quickly they load on a phone.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Melbourne?

It varies with the number of pages, custom features, ecommerce needs and whether copywriting and photography are included. A small brochure site costs far less than a custom ecommerce or B2B build with system integrations. Ask for a fixed quote with a clear scope, plus the ongoing hosting and support fees.

How long does it take to build a website?

A simple small business site can take a few weeks, while larger custom or ecommerce projects often take several months. Delays usually come from content, so having text and images ready speeds things up.

Should I choose WordPress, Shopify or Webflow?

Shopify is built for online stores, WordPress is flexible for content and service sites, and Webflow suits design-led marketing sites edited by non-developers. The right choice depends on what you sell, who will update the site and which systems it must connect to.

Related guides